Solved

Dell Inspiron 6000 laptop ac adapter/power problem

Posted on 2007-04-04
9
6,519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Dell inspiron 6000 laptop. Suddenly lost power. Replaced battery, but no good. Dell PA-10 AC Adapter is acting strange, when plugged into wall socket, green light is on, seems fine. As soon as I plug it into the laptop, the green light goes off and ac adapter beeps continously. This happens with battery installed or not installed. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:it_lite
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 125 total points
ID: 18854621
Check the adapter for any damge? If not, plug the AC adapter back on system, press the power button and hold down couple of munitues see if the beep goes away.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 125 total points
ID: 18854821
This usually indicates 1 of 2 things bad ac adapter or a bad motherboard. First try another adapter if possible. Is the system still under warranty?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 125 total points
ID: 18855872
Try and source another PA-10 adapter to test, the light going out when you connect suggests a fault with the connection on the transformed side of the transformer anything from a break in the wire (these are prone to break in the first few inches next to the adapter when cable is wrapped around them) to a faulty socket plug at the end.

The battery is now completely discharged and as the laptop can't get any power from the adapter it has powered down completely.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 18856340
you can also try to load the adaptor with a resistor (18 ohm will get a 1 A current load on a 18 V adaptor)  - then you can check if it can deliver the needed Amps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hyper73212
ID: 18868130
Yes, it is either the adapter or motherboard. From my experience with that model, it is typically the motherboard. You can try a different dell adapter. As long as it is the same voltage, any Dell adapter will work. I will not recommend a generic ac adapter, many times Dell portables will refuse to accept it. Its something built in to prevent you from using anything other than Dell.

If you are still under warranty, call Dell. They have excellent warranty coverage and will either send you a new adapter or replace your motherboard. Also, record the beeps that your system is giving you. Those beeps are a code for the part that is bad.  You can either write them down and search for them, or post the beep sequence here and we can do the research for you.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nakul_vachhrajani
ID: 18922065
Probably you have something shorted on your board/Ac adapter. That's causing the voltage to dip across the adapter.
0