Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

form script

Posted on 2007-04-04
9
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I've set a form mailer script (DB Formmailer v4.04) on a client's form on their website. The form script currently sends her the form results and sends the submitter an auto response email confirming the delivery. At the end of the autoresponse email, I've set a text signature. The client wants the website address to be linkable so they can click it to take them to the website again.

The problem is that this is all done within the php form script file itself. As soon as I add the "//" to the url path, the php page marks this as a commented line.

My question is does anyone know how I can make the text on the autoresponse email be linkable in the php script itself? Anyone with any knowledge of this specific script, I'd love to hear from. I'd like to continue using this script because its so easy to use, but I'm willing to use another script suggested  by someone that not only has an auto response feature, but allows me to make the text on the reponse email  linkable? Any and all input is greatly appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:tristamane
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fuzzboxer
ID: 18855458
Enclose the URL between quotes.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 18856004
Hi tristamane,

Post the section of PHP code in question.   My guess is either fuzzboxer is right and you need to use quotes in that area or you may need to escape the slashes:

http:\/\/

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 18856741
As both fuzzboxer and jason pointed out placing them within quotes should work
e.g.
$copy_intro[0]="Thanks for your inquiry, the following message has been delivered.  http://www.yoursite.com";

I used this script previously, but found another which was alot more configurable http://soupermail.sourceforge.net/ basically you can setup seperate templates for both html and text, depending on the clients email client, it has everything + more that DB Formmailer has to offer + it's free :-)

Hope that helps.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:tristamane
ID: 18859631
Hi all. Thanks for the quick response. Here's the code in question:

$copy_intro[0]="Thank you for contacting ----------------------. Someone should be contacting you shortly.<br><br> Thanks,<br>
<br>
The Owners,<br><br>
Company Name<br>
1 866 999-9999<br>
web: <a href="http://www.yourdomain.com">www.yourdomain.com</a>";

As you can see, I've already put the URL in quotes. When coded like this, the script marks the line after the  "//" as a comment and renders that code useless. (will not deliver the auto response email)

I've already tried to escape the forward slashes, but pretty much get the results as above.

I was a bit skeptical using html code within the formmailer.php file, but it does recognize the break tags in the field, so I know it can be done.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 18859720
By placing the quotes in the href=" you closed the variable declaration and the next // commented out the code.

You should NOT use double quotes to define the variable here since there is no scalar in the text.  Use single quotes and keep the double quotes in the href

$copy_intro[0]='Thank you for contacting ----------------------. Someone should be contacting you shortly.<br><br> Thanks,<br>
<br>
The Owners,<br><br>
Company Name<br>
1 866 999-9999<br>
web: <a href="http://www.yourdomain.com">www.yourdomain.com</a>';
0
 

Author Comment

by:tristamane
ID: 18860429
Woot! That did the trick jason. Works fine now. Thanks to all for their help and grats to jason for coming up with the solution.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 18860446
No problem...do you understand why the solution works?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tristamane
ID: 18860495
Yes, I got it. Just starting to work with PHP code. Thanks for the quick resolution and for the hours of head bashing you saved me. Cheers!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 18860563
Okay, good luck.
0