Solved

How to use a Word document template on a Mac

Posted on 2007-04-04
7
588 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,

My client needs to create with a Word template, in which he can insert new info. and photos every time. He has a Mac.

I just created a Word template (.doc) on my own Mac to test one. After I save the template and open it back up, it seems to work like a regular Word document. After I insert a photo and click Save, the "template" is saved with the revision. How can I create a template for my client so it can be used over and over again? Am I missing something?

Thanks.

Kara
0
Comment
Question by:kara334
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eshurak
Comment Utility
It's how you open the template.  You only want to "open" the template when you want to edit it.  To create a new document based on that template you need to go to File and click new.  From there it will depend on where you saved your template.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cracky
Comment Utility
Hi,

You need to save the document as a template type (.dot) not as .doc. So, when you create the document to your satisfaction, just select File > Save As ... and use the Format drop-down to select Document Template as your file type. This will allow you to create a new document from the template rather than overwrite the template directly.

Post if you have any further questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kara334
Comment Utility
Hmm...I didn't have any trouble creating the template. What I really need to know is how to use the template over and over afterward. On my Mac, I don't have a "New" choice under File in Microsoft Word, so I couldn't do that.

Kara
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cracky
Comment Utility
Kara, if your file is saved as a document type of template, then you just double-click the file and it should give you a new document based on the template, without saving any changes over the original template. It should work as if you opened a blank document, but with the formatting of the template as a base.

If you are overwriting your template when you open a document from it and save, then I would wager that it's not of the template type, but a normal document.

Just choose a location for your original template when you're ready to save it, make sure you select Format: Template from the drop-down in the save dialogue box and you should be set. Any document you open from that file thereafter will behave as expected and create a new file based on the template.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kara334
Comment Utility
OK, I still think I'm doing something wrong. Maybe if I tell you the steps I'm taking that will help:

I open Word and start a new document.

I type something and click on Save.

I choose Document Template from the dropdown menu and name the document.

I save it either in Documents or on the desktop.

I close the document.

I click on Open to reopen the document. I find it and open it.

I type something new on it.

I hit the Save button, and what I just typed is saved to the template. This is what I don't want. I need to save my changes to a new document.


I'm sure this is very simple. I must be missing a step.

Kara
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cracky earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
OK, I see what the problem is.

Word has this silly habit of only recognising a template as a template if it's saved in the Templates folder.

So:

1. Create a new document.
2. File > Save.
3. Select Format : Document Template from the drop-down menu.
4. Word should redirect you to the My Templates directory. Save it here, or it won't understand that it needs to be read as a template.

When you want to open a template as a new file:

1. File > Project Gallery ...
2. Select My Templates from the left menu list. Your template should be there.
3. Open your template. It should open as a new file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kara334
Comment Utility
That worked great. That was vey helpful. I had tried saving one in templates, but then I didn't know how to find it later. Now I know to to use the Project Gallery. Thank you.


Kara
0