Solved

Need program to record .Wav files long than 60 seconds, which comes with Windows XP

Posted on 2007-04-04
11
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I tried recording a .wav file with a digital headset.  Works great except that it stops after 60 seconds.
I'm not looking for freeware, because corp policy doesnt allow freeware on pcs.  Is there any way to record one's voice with either
windows XP Professional,
or MS Office Suite,
or any Microsoft tools,
and produce either .wav or .mp3 files, or both?
0
Comment
Question by:drtony2
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18854767
You can do it with the normal sound recorder - the trick is that you have to 'force' it to longer than 60 seconds...here's how I've done it in the past:

Record your 60-second bit, when the slider gets any certain point of the way towards the end, as it's recording, slide the slider to the right - you'll see that 'slide' amount tagged onto the end of the 60 seconds...

Or you can wait for it to get 90% done, and then just slide it all the way to the right - you'll get nearly double the recording amount...

It's a hack, but it works... :^)
0
 

Author Comment

by:drtony2
ID: 18854843
actually that is what we did to get around it the 1st time.  It will go indefinitely that way.  But when reading 10 mins of material, and keeping track of the time, stopping it, having apparent audio cuts, etc. doesnt work too well.  If there's a registry hack to increase time on sound recorder w/o having to track it manually that would be feasible, or speech tools in office, etc?
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 200 total points
ID: 18854861
None that I know of....
But you can also save a 'shell'.
Save a file that's 30 mins long, or whatever as "SoundTemplate.wav"
Then simply start recording from the beginning on that template - just remember to use "Save As" to save it as the new file name...this way, you'll only have to fudge it beyond the 60 second limit 'once'...
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:drtony2
ID: 18854879
Interesting thought.  I'll have to try to see if there's any noticeable audio cut-out on the slice points, if not that might work.  I'll see what else comes in for a bit too - in case anyone knows of any tools that are more straightforward.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18854883
Sure - no problem...I know I've just butchered it as stated for years...never thought of asking any of the brainiacs on this site... :^)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fatcontroller
ID: 18857371
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fatcontroller
ID: 18857374
Sorry, missed the no freeware bit...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bigbillydotcom
ID: 18860979
get Adobe Audition
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bigbillydotcom
ID: 18861171
Hey DrTony2
There actually is a way to do this using PowerPoint
I would highly reccomend using an Audio program like Adobe Audition becuase it gives you a lot of flexibility - but that flexibility does come as a cost - TRAINING TIME
BUT
you can create simple .wav files using PowerPoint (I used PP2003)
Here's how
Create a new presentation
On the Menu(OTM)...Click Insert...Movies and Sounds...Record Sound
Record Sound BOx comes up
click the REC red button to start recording
when done recording...click stop..click OK to close the record audio window
Click OTM File...Save As
Create A folder to save in
then change Save As Type at bottom to Web Page(*.htm/*.htm) and save the presentation in your new folder
minimize power point and open that folder you saved the presentation in
in that folder you will see the .htm file, but also another folder named the same but ends with "_files"
(ex - I created and saved Presentation1.htm which also created a folder Presentation1_files)
look in that folder and you will see a .wav file with your recording
VIOLA!!!!!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bigbillydotcom earned 300 total points
ID: 18861203
EVEN BETTER
can use the "Record Narration " feature
Here's how
Create a new presentation
On the Menu(OTM)...Click Slideshow...Record Narration
Narration Dialog Box comes up letting you adjust your microphone, and even set the quality ratings
When ready to record, click OK and the presentation will go into slideshow mode and start recording
(If you are doing a powerpoint slideshow- this is a great way to narrate the slideshow!!!)\
When done recording, hit the escape key on your keyboard
this will end the recording and return you to powerpoint
Click OTM File...Save As
Create A folder to save in
then change Save As Type at bottom to Web Page(*.htm/*.htm) and save the presentation in your new folder
minimize power point and open that folder you saved the presentation in
in that folder you will see the .htm file, but also another folder named the same but ends with "_files"
(ex - I created and saved Presentation1.htm which also created a folder Presentation1_files)
look in that folder and you will see a .wav file with your recording
VIOLA DE JA VU!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:drtony2
ID: 18868788
Both solutions are good.  I dont think everyone has Power Point, so I'll probably start with Sound Recorder, but both are good options, depending on the user.  It turns out you can record 1 min in sound recorder and then just insert it over & over again to add up to a long template.  Then you can start sound recorder with that template as a command line option in a shortcut.  As long as the person hits delete after current position when finished recording.  
0