Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mail Server Failover - Double Take or MessageOne?

Posted on 2007-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We are currently deciding on an Exchange mail fail over solution, and we're talking to both MessageOne and Double Take.

Does anyone have experience using either of these services?  How was the software/setup/support?

Your experiences would be very helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:civic86
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
amaheshwari earned 1000 total points
ID: 18854951
Double Take is a good product ,We are deploying it in our company and as per our knowledge it would help us dearly in near future.

You can have a look on this PDF:

http://www.doubletake.com/_pdf/ExchangeWhitepaper.pdf
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:icorps
icorps earned 1000 total points
ID: 19104347
I am familiar with both, although haven't worked with Messageone in quite some time.  Both products work well, but work very differently.

I believe Messageone only captures new messages and then you can re-integrate them into your rebuilt server when it comes back up.  Double-take mirrors and has nearly instant failover capability.  

You should look into wansync.  While Double-take is good, I think Wansync has better failover and testing capabilities.  All 3 are will get you up and running quickly, but how quickly you can revert back and how easily you can test will differ between them.

Try an eval - I believe they all offer it.  I never roll out any major component like this witohut some sort of test.  Final thought - Do you think you will ever need email archive capabilities?  If so, Mimosa's Nearpoint product is both an archive solution as well as an exchange failover solution.  It could really handle exchange backups too.  Very cool product, although it would be a bit more expensive.
0