Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Want to search logs to find out who changed Virtual SMTP server settings

Posted on 2007-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
hello

I discovered some settings in my default Virtual SMTP server in Exchange 2003. I know I did not put them in there, and I'd like to find out who did (other admins). Anyone know which logs I should check to find this information? I have Win2k3 domain.

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Trevor Local
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18855740
how heavily are you auditing exchange? i 99% sure it wont turn up in the server logs...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trevor Local
ID: 18856031
I do not know what auditing is currently set.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18856423
If you are auditing the server then your event logs will be full of things happening. With auditing enabled the event logs become close to useless, which is why if you are running auditing you should use a third party tool to process the logs.

However even with auditing enabled I doubt whether a change to the SMTP virtual server would have been logged.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trevor Local
ID: 18858661
thanks for your reply. do you recommend any third party auditing software?
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18858938
You are simply looking for something that can process the logs.
One of clients is using a GFI product called Event Log Manger (I think that is the name, I can't reach GFI's web site from this location) which seems to the job quite well.

Simon.
0