Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I configure a relay of Outbound  SMTP e-mail from an internal source thru Lotus Notes

Posted on 2007-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am running Lotus Notes 6.5 and hae a situation where an internal Oracle application sends outbound e-mail using JavaMail thru my SMTP gateway on my Lotus configuration. However, I am having issues where client e-mal systems are rejecting this e-mail with a SMTP code of 550. How do I confiigure Notes to see the internal clients as authorized relay sources and then pass onto the client only the MX info for my registered Notes server?
0
Comment
Question by:kbunce
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18858906
You need to put this in the Messaging Settings.

there is a erstrictions TAb ad one for Inbound SMTP .

See the Admin client - Configuration - Messaging

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbunce
ID: 18873916
we have it included already but are still seeing clients kicking back on e-mails.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kuldeepchaturvedi earned 2000 total points
ID: 18879468
does your oracle app authenticated to your Domino as a valid user?? way back I used Domino as my mail server for javamail and as far as I can remember, after authenticating as a valid domino user, there were no problems.
0