Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do Windows hotfixes show up in automatic updates - for RTHDCPL.EXE  error

Posted on 2007-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
A followup to a question about an error that has shown up as a result of an XP update. My question is: will the fix show up on an update, or do we have to manually download the hotfix.

Here is the answer for the other question from cin59city
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_22490566.html#a18854567

After the installation of the patch Security Update for Windows XP (KB925902) I got the same problem.  This is a known issue with this patch and the solution is below.  I downloaded and installed the hotfix and the issue was solved on my PC.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/935448  The Realtek HD Audio Control Panel may not start, and you receive an error message when you start the computer: "Illegal System DLL Relocation".
0
Comment
Question by:cornell256
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
haim96 earned 500 total points
ID: 18856060
since this update is for machines with the specific audio device
i guess it will not be in windows update.
but i'm not sure about that...
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 500 total points
ID: 18856254
As haim96 said - it will not appear in Automatic Update for install - it is a "hotfix" as opposed to a "critical update".
You would have to do a manual download and install - unless you had WSUS installed on your network - then you could push out this update to your clients:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/updateservices/

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18865246
Thank you - glad I could provide some useful information.
0