Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I change my license on Sco Unix 3.2v4.2

Posted on 2007-04-04
8
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have an old legacy system running on 3.2v4.2 SCO Unix.  I recently had to reload it all after a disk crash, unfortunately I installed it with my 16-user license instead of my unlimited license.

Can anyone tell me the best way to change the license number without having to reinstall?

Secondly, is there a way to tell how many users a license handles?  I have a choice of 5, and I am not sure which one is the unlimited.

0
Comment
Question by:MortimerCat
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 18855606
SCO Unix 3.2v4.2 is very old (>15 years) now, consider update your OS to a current SCO release to get better support. (BTW, If I were you, I would change the OS to Solaris 10 x86 or Linux).

Now to get back to your question, from my memory you can run
sysadmsh
to replace the license, to unlicense and then put the new license in. Make sure you have the new license paper on hand, put the new license number in straight after you unlicense it, don't exit from sysadmsh until you have put the new license in.

PS: I'm not 100% sure sysadmsh allow to to change the license (have not use it for long time). But I'm 100% sure if your are runing SCO 5.x you can run scoadmin to replace the license.

please read
http://docsrv.sco.com:507/en/man/html.ADM/sysadmsh.ADM.html
http://aplawrence.com/Companion/Chapter02.html

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MortimerCat
ID: 18856283
As I mentioned, this is a legacy system. The actual software will only run on this OS, unless I spend a lot of money on a new platform version, that will only be used for the rest of this year.  I know updating is the obvious answer so I wanted to explain my reasons for not doing that.

I cannot find a license section when I run sysadmsh.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 18856479
try the "custom" command to see if it can help.

I have not use SCO 3.x for too long, can remember the exact command to use.

Have a nice holiday, cheers!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MortimerCat
ID: 18860063
Thanks for the suggestions so far.

custom looks like it will reinstall the entire operating system again. The question is how much will I have to reconfigure afterwards.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 18880152
May be you can try to manually edit the license files to change the license key.

Please make a emernency boot FDs (Root and Boot disk), use "mkdev fd" command, incase you need to restore from
original settings. make a backup of the file(s) before you edit
them.

Check the following files to see if you can modify the license key:
/install/iqm_file
or
/usr/adm/ISL/iqm_file
also: (for other package license details)
/etc/perms/*
(or /etc/perms/packagename if you know it).

reboot the system after your modify the file. if you have problem after reboot, boot up from the emerency FD, mount
the filesystem and put the original file back.

Good luck, you needed!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sppalser
ID: 18885372
See if there is a command named "brand".  Do a "man brand" and read through that if it comes up.  You might try going to SCO's Technical Article database and run a search there.  Just make sure you select "retired products" and "SCO 3.2/OpenServer3" products

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MortimerCat
ID: 18902523
Thanks again for the further comments.

I found the files that were mentioned, but the license key appears to be in an encrypted format, so I cannot edit those.

brand does exist, however man gives the result "undocumented function - some useful function are not documented, such as brand".   I unsuccessfully searched for further information on the command.

My plan is still to run custom, reinstall Unix, and see what happens. Maybe this weekend.

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:sppalser
sppalser earned 1000 total points
ID: 18908177
If you can access SCO Technical Article Database you should take a look at TA#102626.  It may be of some help.

Try this link:

http://wdb1.sco.com/kb/showta?taid=102626&qid=562968112&sid=1296621734&pgnum=1

Good Luck
0