[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

INNO and Uninstall option

Posted on 2007-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04

Hello group,

I'm using INNO to install or uninstall an application I have written.
However, I don't know how to add uninstall options to my Program Group in START as well.

Currently user must go to the program folder to and then uninstall folder to run uninstall command.

I will appreciate it if you could let me know how I can add this option to Program group.

regards,
ak
0
Comment
Question by:akohan
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 18855490


This is what I have done:

[Icons]
Name: "{group}\UnInstall MyApp"; Filename: "{app}\uninstall\unins000.exe"

and works fine. Is there a better approach?

regards,
ak
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 500 total points
ID: 18855967
try use {commonprograms}

like:

Name: "{commonprograms}\UnInstall MyApp"; Filename: "{app}\uninstall\unins000.exe"
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:mirtheil
mirtheil earned 500 total points
ID: 18856910
You can also use the {uninstallexe}  contstant instead of the "{app}\uninstall\unins000.exe" for the filename.  This protects you if you have multiple uninsXXX.exe files in the same directory. So you would use something like:
[Icons]
Name: "{group}\UnInstall MyApp"; Filename: "{uninstallexe} "
0