Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Netscreen 5xp dialup VPN client solution and host config.

Posted on 2007-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a Netscreen 5XP and would like to set up remote "dialup vpn clients" to the network behind the 5xp.  I have "the greenbow" client but seem to be having a lot of trouble with it.  Is there any other solution?  I know Netscreen has a remote client but the Firewall was bought off Ebay and the client does not want to pay for support.
0
Comment
Question by:smadmin
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 18857988
I have never worked with the Netscreens so I am of little help, but I would recommend buying a support contract and their client. However if you wish to use TheGreenBow client the following document may be of some help. Different model, but....
http://www.thegreenbow.com/doc/tgbvpn_cg_NetscreenNS5GT_en.pdf
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dr_shivan
ID: 18861948
To my knowledge Netscreen uses IPSEC VPN and has a limit to the number of VPN clients. If your model is similar to the 5GT, then its limit is rather small (10 users).

The link given above should be suffice to get you started.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amoldkelkar
ID: 19116885
I would suggest to get one NSR client which would solve the whole problem.
The ns5gt or any netscreen fw can have the dial-up vpns set with the client
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amoldkelkar
ID: 19497137
Any update?
0