Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting HTTP/1.1 403 Forbidden error when loging into Outlook Web Access

Posted on 2007-04-04
13
Medium Priority
?
10,115 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am getting the following error when I try to log into Outlook Web Access:

HTTP/1.1 403 Forbidden

This only happens with my account and MAYBE one other.  I have no idea where to look for where I would be denied permissions to get into web mail when pretty much everyone else can.

Exchange and Server 2003 SP1 (can't install Exch SP2 yet)

I have tried moving my mailbox to three different servers and I get the same results.

Any help would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:Jared Luker
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 18855654
Please check this:

You receive an "HTTP/1.1 403 Forbidden" error message when you use forms-based authentication on a server that is running Exchange Server 2003 or Exchange 2000 Server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/905810
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 18858859
no.... that does not seem to have any relevance in this case...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 18872933
Can you find the 403 entries in the W3SVC log for the site and post them so we can see the sub-status code?  There are a lot of different 403 errors.....

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 18873101
Can you let me know where those are on an IIS server and I'll check them first thing tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 18873509
If this is the default web site the logs should be in c:\windows\system32\logfiles\w3svc1.  If this is not the default site you will need to look at the site identifier number for the site and replace w3svc1 with w3svc<identifier number>.

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 18873825
Got it.. I'll check it out
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 18877143
cs(User-Agent)      sc-status      sc-substatus      sc-win32-status
Mozilla/5.0+(Windows;+U;+Windows+NT+5.1;+en-US;+rv:1.8.1.3)+Gecko/20070309+Firefox/2.0.0.3      401      2      2148074254
Mozilla/5.0+(Windows;+U;+Windows+NT+5.1;+en-US;+rv:1.8.1.3)+Gecko/20070309+Firefox/2.0.0.3      401      1      0
Mozilla/5.0+(Windows;+U;+Windows+NT+5.1;+en-US;+rv:1.8.1.3)+Gecko/20070309+Firefox/2.0.0.3      401      2      2148074254
Mozilla/5.0+(Windows;+U;+Windows+NT+5.1;+en-US;+rv:1.8.1.3)+Gecko/20070309+Firefox/2.0.0.3      401      1      0
Mozilla/5.0+(Windows;+U;+Windows+NT+5.1;+en-US;+rv:1.8.1.3)+Gecko/20070309+Firefox/2.0.0.3      403      0      0
Mozilla/5.0+(Windows;+U;+Windows+NT+5.1;+en-US;+rv:1.8.1.3)+Gecko/20070309+Firefox/2.0.0.3      302      0      0
Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+InfoPath.1;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727)      401      2      2148074254
Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+InfoPath.1;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727)      302      0      0
Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+InfoPath.1;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727)      401      2      2148074254
Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+InfoPath.1;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727)      403      0      0
Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+InfoPath.1;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727)      401      2      2148074254
Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+InfoPath.1;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727)      302      0      0
Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+InfoPath.1;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727)      401      2      2148074254
Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+InfoPath.1;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727)      403      0      0
Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+InfoPath.1;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727)      401      2      2148074254
Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+InfoPath.1;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727)      302      0      0
Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+InfoPath.1;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727)      401      2      2148074254
Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+InfoPath.1;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727)      403      0      0
Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+InfoPath.1;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727)      401      2      2148074254
Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+InfoPath.1;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727)      302      0      0
Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+InfoPath.1;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727)      401      2      2148074254
Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+InfoPath.1;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727)      403      0      0
Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+InfoPath.1;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727)      401      2      2148074254
Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+InfoPath.1;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727)      302      0      0
Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+InfoPath.1;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727)      401      2      2148074254
Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+InfoPath.1;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727)      403      0      0
Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+InfoPath.1;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727)      401      2      2148074254
Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+InfoPath.1;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727)      302      0      0
Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+InfoPath.1;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727)      401      2      2148074254
Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+InfoPath.1;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727)      403      0      0
Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+InfoPath.1;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727)      401      2      2148074254
Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+InfoPath.1;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727)      302      0      0
Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+InfoPath.1;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727)      401      2      2148074254
Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+InfoPath.1;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727)      403      0      0
Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+InfoPath.1;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727)      401      2      2148074254
Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+InfoPath.1;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727)      302      0      0
Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+InfoPath.1;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727)      401      2      2148074254
Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+InfoPath.1;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727)      403      0      0
Exchange-Server-Frontend-Proxy/6.5+Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+InfoPath.1;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727)      403      0      0
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 18877150
I'm sure that'll be easier to read in a space delimited spreadsheet.

I also tried it in IE, but I don't see any IE references in there.  I thought that was odd.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 2000 total points
ID: 18877573
Hmmm, have you checked to make sure that the users who are affected have been granted remote email access in Exchange?

The 403 has a subcode of 0.  IIS doesn't generate 403.0 errors natively which leads me to suspect that it is the OWA parts that are returning hat particular error.  If the users are denied access by OWA it might return a 403 error.

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 18877755
I had totally forgotten that I had disabled OWA and IMAP in the protocols for my account while troubleshooting something.

I enabled them and I'm up and running now.

That was maddening... thanks for pointing me in the right direction.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dr_mysterious
ID: 22179781
i have the same problem but the user has granteed access to the OWA
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bradellis
ID: 22379117
Dr. Mysterious, make sure that you don't have "Change Password at Next Logon" checked.  I just ran into that problem and as soon as I unchecked it, bam, no more 403 error.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:llhuff
ID: 25956696
You'll get error 403 if  IIS [VirDirName] Properties/Directory Security/IP Address Properties and Security/ is not set to "Granted Access"



VirDir.JPG
0