Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

point to point t1

Posted on 2007-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have a P2P T1 connection between 2 locations. When I configured them, I added the command "service-module t1 remote-loopback full". Would it cause any problems or I should change it to "no service-module t1 remote-loopback full"???
0
Comment
Question by:adil_acikgoz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 18855651
That command tells the router that if a loopback request is received, acknowledge and do the loopback. This is used for standard troubleshooting when there is a problem with the line. Having it there should not be a problem but you only need to have it there when you have a problem on T1 and while troubleshooting you want to put the T1 into loopback testing.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 375 total points
ID: 18855653
Won't hurt a thing to remove it. It would only be useful for diagnostics
0
 

Author Comment

by:adil_acikgoz
ID: 18855700
I got the "serial is up, line protocol is down (looped)" at the router.
I just want to know if I am getting this because of that command.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 18856804
Yes.
0