Solved

SONY VAIO power up failure

Posted on 2007-04-04
6
1,460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am working on a SONY VAIO Model VGN-FS675P/H laptop. The client stated that the laptop which was refurbished, worked fine until a month ago when it started to fail to start up intermittently. About a week ago it wouldn't start up for him at all. The power light comes on, and the battery light if it's installed comes on, both solid.
When I first turned the laptop on, it actually powered up and booted to Windows XP. Subsequent tries to power up the laptop have failed. Here's what I've tried so far: I used a different power adapter, one I know works, with and without the battery installed. I have taken out the RAM one stick ant a time and tested each independently. I have removed the hard drive and tested it in another machine, it's fine. and I've removed the optical drive with no change in the power up results.
Should I assume it's a mobo issue and move on, or is there something else I'm forgetting to try?
0
Comment
Question by:jonfal
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 65 total points
ID: 18855635
I agree it sounds like the motherboard is dead. Possibly a bad cpu but I would suspect the motherboard before the cpu.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18856259
Can you ascertain if the fan is operational.  Did you attempt to use an external monitor in case the backlight or inverter has failed, or is it obvious the laptop is not booting at all.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18856346
did you try with a known good battery?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jonfal
ID: 18857262
The computer definitely is not powering up. Nothing but the power and Battery LEDs.
I Don't happen to have a spare battery for that laptop, but the battery is only 7-8 months old, and the laptop will not power up with just the AC adapter (which I know is good) either.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 60 total points
ID: 18862750
sounds like a dead mobo to me then
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonfal
ID: 18863179
Thanks for the confirmation. I dislike coming to drastic conclusions without getting a second (or third) opinion.
0