Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

xmlparse - Premature end of file

Posted on 2007-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
2,928 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello Experts,

I'm building a page to send XML data using (<cfhttp method="post") and expecting a reply back to the same .cfm page, the sending part if working fine, it's the receiving part that is not working.  Here is my code to "wait for" and parse the reply:

<cfset x = GetHttpRequestData()>
<cfset xmldata = xmlparse(x.content)>

When I execute the .cfm page, I get the following error:

An error occured while Parsing an XML document.
Premature end of file.

Thanks,

Anthony
0
Comment
Question by:aescribens
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:usachrisk1983
ID: 18857768
A quick search of Google shows that this is usually a misformatted XML document or one with special characters in it.  Can you dump x.content, make sure it's valid, and perhaps even dump into a text file that you could look at with an XML viewer (if even just your browser) to see what's up?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 18857809
you might want to try


<cfif isxmldoc(x.content)>
<cfset xmldata = xmlparse(x.content)>
<cfelse>
Not ValidXML
</cfif>

to see if you are getting a proper xml doc back


0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
SidFishes earned 1500 total points
ID: 18857834
also if you are building the xml doc, make sure any place there might be special characters (& is the most common offender) use CDATA of use the replace technique as outlined here http://www.w3schools.com/xml/xml_cdata.asp on your source xml file
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 18857837
err... use CDATA OR use
0