Solved

Upgrading from Win98SE to Win2000

Posted on 2007-04-04
5
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am running Win98SE on a legacy Pentium II computer with 448 MB of RAM.  I plan to get a new computer soon with lots more power to run Vista.  But for now, I need to get my work done on the old one.  The problem is that I do lots of online research involving downloads of PDFs.  About 25% of the PDFs won't display in my Adobe Acrobat Reader 6, presumably because they were created with a newer version.  I want to upgrade the reader, but Reader 7 won't run on Win98, only Win2000 or XP.  

Therefore, I have a 2-part question:  
1.  Can I safely upgrade my computer to Win2000 without causing myself problems?  How do I do that safely?
2.  Is there anywhere to get an inexpensive upgrade to Win2000?  (I'll only be using it for a few months, and don't want to spend a lot of money on it)

Thanks very much.
0
Comment
Question by:wjaros
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 125 total points
ID: 18855838
Yes, it's safe to upgrade provided you have or can obtain any needed W2K drivers.  W2K will furnish a compatibility report when you run setup from within W98SE to upgrade.

Here's a retail source for W2K (kinda pricey):
http://www.9software.com/Microsoft_Windows_2000_Software_s/17.htm

Any version (upgrade, full OEM, or full retail) of W2K Pro will upgrade a Win98SE install as best I recall.

Be sure to install SP4.  Autopatcher is very helpful for installing updates and tweaks (SP4 must already be installed).
http://www.autopatcher.com/autopatcher2000/
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 125 total points
ID: 18861953
You might consider doing a search on ebay for a copy of Windows 2000.  I needed Office 2003 Pro for a client recently and bought 6 copies of the Dell release for a good price.  The client was very happy because the Document Management Software they are using doesn't support Office 2007 yet.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 18861976
0