Solved

Get all the details from a Group

Posted on 2007-04-04
9
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,

I have some groups in my ADS ned to generate a report of these groups.Get the members of the group and there firstname,lastname and all sort of details that can be fetched.

THX
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
haim96 earned 500 total points
ID: 18856091
some scripts that can help you:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/scripts/ad/groups/default.mspx?mfr=true

since i don't have more info on your network, can't realy help you.
but you can use some of the scripts to compose somthing that do the work.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 18856098
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 18856672
You can also use command-line tools such as dsquery and adfind
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18857045
Can you give me the command with the exact content required to receive this data
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 18857089
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 18857104
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 18857112
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18871734
haim96

i have tried many of these links can you try any 1 link and let me know if it works as i tried and not gave a result nor an error.

THX
Sharath
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 18872013
you mean that you get nothing when try to run the commans? or the links?
if the commands, note that you better run them for the server and not from workstation.
it should be a w2k3 sever that belong to the domain.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now