Solved

oracle shell script job

Posted on 2007-04-04
6
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi

I have a shell script and my oracle version is 9i
How can i make this shell script to execute via an oracle job
0
Comment
Question by:suhinrasheed
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:sujith80
ID: 18855918
To do this:
You need to write an external procedure in either Java or C and call it from the Job.

But why dont you schedule your jobs in the unix machine?
Setup crontab to run the shell script and if any sqlprocessing has to be done do it in the shell script.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:arioh
ID: 18855981
0
 

Author Comment

by:suhinrasheed
ID: 18856297
hi

i have a control file in UNIX machine as follows

 LOAD DATA
 infile *
 TRUNCATE INTO TABLE dept
   FIELDS TERMINATED BY ',' OPTIONALLY ENCLOSED BY '"'
   (deptno, dname, loc)
   BEGINDATA
   18,"mrty","SARIN"
   12,RESEARCH,"SARATOGA"
   10,"ACCOUNTING",CLEVELAND
   11,"ART",SALEM
   13,FINANCE,"BOSTON"
   21,"SALES",PHILA.
   22,"SALES",ROCHESTER
   42,"INT'L","SAN FRAN"

Now i have a shell script file load.sh in the UNIX machine.The content of .sh file is:
sqlldr acorn/acorn control=dept.ctl log=dept.log

Now i have created a java stored procedure as mentioned in link below
http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/8i/ShellCommandsFromPLSQL.php

But it seems the procedure is not functioning..could you tell me how to test my procedure successfully
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:suhinrasheed
ID: 18856308
i have not given grant permsions mentioned in the link is it because of that the data load is not happening
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
arioh earned 500 total points
ID: 18856378
those permissions must be granted, otherwise java stored procedure will not read your script from the disk and will not run it
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:konektor
ID: 18857726
you should better use other scheduler than oracle jobs. use operating system specific one, eg. crontab in uniw evnironments.
0