Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backupexec - how to use quick erase

Posted on 2007-04-04
7
Medium Priority
?
10,302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
how do I use quick erase in backup exec to free up space on tape on tape drive
0
Comment
Question by:paddymreeves
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
HeartsOnFire earned 2000 total points
ID: 18861137
a quick erase will erase the whole tape.. not just some of it. If you have the tape loaded in to your tape drive I typically would go to devices tab and click on the tape drive that has the tape in it. If it is a tape changer you may have to right click on the 'slots' and tell it to scan. Now once you see the tape on the right hand side you can right click it and tell it to quick erase.

One issue I've run into is that you typically want to quick erase when you figure out that the tape in the drive isn't big enough to back the whole system up. Another was to do it is to find the tape in the media tab, right click and selec "move to media set" and select the scratch set. This will make the tape available for use.

hope that helps
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elissaqp
ID: 18868763
If you are out of space in one tape, check if you can use a bigger size of tape on your tape drive. Are you enabling compression? To delete just right click on the tape and erase/format at that moment or you can schedule an erase job before your daily backup.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kbens0n
ID: 18874386
HeartsOnFire is mistaken in his statement that Quick Erase will erase the whole tape, not just some of it! In fact, all Quick Erase does is write a new <BOT> marker at the beginning of the media and the contents of the media are thusly made inaccessible (that is why it's called "quick" erase ;-). Long Erase instructs the drive to physically do an erase of the entire media by writing to each block on the tape! The first method is obviously, more prone to media errors in a subsequent backup, but allows for the quick availability of a cartridge to use.

Answers and clarification here:
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/238752.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kbens0n
ID: 18874390
After re-reading HeartsOnFire's reply I can see he meant "makes everything that WAS on that tape... no longer available". Sorry for misunderstanding the wording. My BAD!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HeartsOnFire
ID: 18875594
That's ok.. I don't mind being second guessed.. that and the fact that my typing and my mind don't allows spit the same thing out.

The reason to move a tape to scratch is when you are running a backup and it is waiting for tape and you only have 1 tape drive. It won't let you insert the tape to the drive and quick erase it. It is easier at that point to tell it it belongs to the Scratch set and it will over write it. It also saves a little wear and tear on the tape.
0