Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with Database Creation in DB2

Posted on 2007-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
2,603 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,
I am facing problem with the database creation. Please provide some pointers regarding this, Thanks in advance.

Following are the details:

Server Details:
AIX 5.3 with Maintenance Level 3
DB2 8.2 Fix Pack 4.2

Command Details:

db2=> create database CMDB
SQL1088W The database was created, but an error occurred while binding the utilities. The utilities are not bound to the database.

db2=> CATALOG DATABASE CMDB
SQL6028N Catalog database failed because database "CMDB" was not found in the local database directory.

db2=> CONNECT TO CMDB
SQL1013N The database alias name or database name "TEST" could not be found. SQLSTATE=42705

db2=> LIST DATABASE DIRECTORY
System Database Directory
Number of entries in the directory = 3

Database 1 entry:
Database alias = EAIDB
Database name = EAIDB
Local database directory = /home/mqm
Database release level = a.00
Comment =
Directory entry type = Indirect
Catalog database partition number = 0
Alternate server hostname =
Alternate server port number =

Database 2 entry:
Database alias = BKDB
Database name = BKDB
Local database directory = /home/mqm
Database release level = a.00
Comment =
Directory entry type = Indirect
Catalog database partition number = 0
Alternate server hostname =
Alternate server port number =

Database 3 entry:
Database alias = SAMPLE
Database name = SAMPLE
Local database directory = /home/mqm
Database release level = a.00
Comment =
Directory entry type = Indirect
Catalog database partition number = 0
Alternate server hostname =
Alternate server port number =

On binding the database
./db2 bind /home/mqm/sqllib/bnd/@db2cli.lst blocking all grant public

LINE MESSAGES FOR db2cli.lst
------ ------------------------------------------------------------------- SQL0061W The binder is in progress.
SQL1024N A database connection does not exist.
SQLSTATE=08003
SQL0082C An error has occurred which has terminated processing.
SQL0092N No package was created because of previous errors.
SQL0091N Binding was ended with "3" errors and "0" warnings.

Disk Space at the home directory
# cd /home/mqm
# df .
Filesystem 512-blocks Free %Used Iused %Iused Mounted on
/dev/hd1 262144 47768 82% 1067 16% /home
0
Comment
Question by:amitkanodia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 18856235
what happens if you try to create the CMDB database again ?
does db2 says it's already exists
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 200 total points
ID: 18857152
Hi amitkanodia,

This looks suspiciously like a space problem.

All three of your databases appear to exist in the default tablespace, which is in the /home directory.

The df command shows that /home contains 262144 blocks of 512 bytes.  That's 131MB, not GB.  And it's 82% used leaving about 24MB.  (You've probably got more than 131MB of RAM on the box and certainly have more than 24MB!)

Try creating the database again, this time on another device.

CREATE DATABASE CMDB on path {new location}

e.g.
CREATE DATABASE CMDB on path /usr/databases
CREATE DATABASE CMDB on path /tmp/test
etc.


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:amitkanodia
ID: 18857424
Hi kdo,

Thanks a lot for your help. I am able to create the database on different path.
i.e.
create database CMDB on /usr/databases
in the command specified by you "path" is not the part of the syntax. It is the variable that needed to replace with the actual path.

Once again thanks for the help.
Regards,
Amit Kanodia

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 18857454

Glad to help.....

Kent
0