Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

routers

Posted on 2007-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
my grandson has come to stay and brought his laptop with him -on it is a belkin wireless connection he uses at home tosurf the net.
if i buy a router should i get a belikn so he can use his at my house or should i get another model.
will his laptop cope with having two connections on it.
0
Comment
Question by:dlawre
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
validom earned 150 total points
ID: 18856467
you could purchase any kind of wireless router which supports your connection (line) type. Either DSL, kable... and so on. I would prefer the asus wl500gP.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jekl2000
ID: 18858054
What do you currently have at your house? Do you have an existing wired router?
0