Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What are some of the best ways to adjust the amount of data on a table depending on the screen resolution?

Posted on 2007-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2007-04-25
What kind of issues do you run into when you do this? Do some browsers fail to properly report resolutions?
0
Comment
Question by:stormist
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wildzero
ID: 18856357
You'll need to use javascript to get the screen res...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
validom earned 2000 total points
ID: 18856459
i would send the user always all the data which you can display on a "normal" screen, and use CSS to define a dynamic table. Then, the user will be able to expand columns etc, but the first digits of these columns the user will always see.
0