Solved

Outlook Web Access Certificate Error

Posted on 2007-04-05
7
272 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We have a Windows 2003 server which has Exchange, IIS, Outlook Web Access, now all work but the fact that when going to the Outlook Web Access. If i go to https://mail.ourdomain.com/exchange I get a Certificate Error, if I ignore the warning i get the Outlook Web Access login form and everything works.

No some bright spark installed a faulty home grown certificate before I started and we are now planning to buy a VeriSign certificate.

I have tried the test install from VeriSign and still having issues.

I removed the previous certificate and installed the new one using IIS, not sure if i have done this right though as I am getting the following error:

VeriSign Trial Secure Server Test Root CA
  VeriSign Trial Secure Server Test CA
    mail.ourdomain.com

I get the following message for VeriSign Trial Secure Server Test Root CA:

    This CA Root certificate is not trusted because it is not in the Trusted Root Certification Authorities store.

The VeriSign Trial Secure Server Test CA and mail.ourdomain.com both say:

    This certificate is OK.

Could someone please shed some light on this and let me know what I am missing or doing wrong or possibly how to remove the certificate again properly and reinstall this VeriSign Test CA correctly.

Any help would be much appreciated, NewAS.

0
Comment
Question by:NewAS
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
Comment Utility
Check this:

How do I configure OWA to use SSL?
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_ssl_on_owa.htm

Or

Securing Your Outlook Web Access 2000 Implementation Using SSL
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF004.html
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I am pretty sure that the root for the Verisign test certificates is not in the browser, so you will get this error message.
If you want a trial certificate that will not generate the warning, then get one from RapidSSL (Geotrust). Their certificates are cheaper than Verisign as well.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NewAS
Comment Utility
We went for a Thwate SSL Web Certificate tagged to our domain and it worked straight away. It also sorted out our PDA's as well.

Regards, NewAS.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
Comment Utility
So the issue of your's is resolved with the help of Thwate SSL Web Certificate?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NewAS
Comment Utility
It is in deed, thank you for asking.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0