[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

network storage backup solution

Posted on 2007-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi Guys
I do set up computers and am looking for a backup solution. I dont want to set up a server ,i just want to be able to store data internally on the network and let everyone access it..
I have being using net drives and external hard drives. Some of the net drives are giving problems. Is there any other way of robust saving all files without having an external hard drive shared out on network. If you have come accross a robust network drive i would love tom hear about it.... Or another simple solution for doing so...Regards
0
Comment
Question by:mickymcie
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 18856471
Have you got an old PC lying about - if so use
freenas
www.freenas.org
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DRZCM
ID: 18861151
You will bet better speed of access if you put a large SATA II drive on one of the PCs in the network.  Or if possible, as Seriousnick suggests, dedicate an unused PC to the task.  If security is not a big issue you don't need any special software.

DR Z
0
 

Author Comment

by:mickymcie
ID: 18875210
Thanks guys for the replies
I have had a look at this and in your expert opinion Is this the best way to go. Is it hard to configure???.
In your expert opinion is the stand alone net drive not a good idea....

Regards
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Denny earned 200 total points
ID: 19004908
In my opinion, adding a larger hard drive to an existing PC is the "simplest" way to go.
However, not the recommended way. If there is a system failure (irregular power supply issue, bad motherboard, blow up!!  etc) this will take out the system hard drive and the storage drive.

A simple solution would be:

Take a couple of workstations and do a "double backup" by adding an extra large capacity drive into each of these.
Run a backup to both every night.
Its highly unlikley both will fail at the same time.

Or as I mentioned before - use freenas on an old PC. The speed of the machine is not that critical.
0