Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to convert OracleDbType.Date to .net DateTime

Posted on 2007-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
5,512 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi,
I want to convert OracleDbType.Date to .net DateTime.

OracleParameter param1 = new OracleParameter("dateP", OracleDbType.Date);
param1.Direction = System.Data.ParameterDirection.Output;
cmd.Parameters.Add(param1);
cmd.ExecuteNonQuery();

---> ?  DateTime d = cmd.Parameters["dateP"].Value

And a second question does the given parameter name in OracleParameter  must be the same with defined in procedure?
0
Comment
Question by:karanba
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Nasman
Mohammed Nasman earned 200 total points
ID: 18856528
DateTime d = Convert.ToDateTime(cmd.Parameters["dateP"].Value);
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ieciep
ieciep earned 400 total points
ID: 18856595
mnasman is right
DateTime d = Convert.ToDateTime(cmd.Parameters["dateP"].Value);
0
 

Author Comment

by:karanba
ID: 18856618
DateTime d = Convert.ToDateTime(cmd.Parameters["dateP"].Value);

that gives the following error.

Unable to cast object of type 'Oracle.DataAccess.Types.OracleDate' to type 'System.IConvertible'.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Rytmis earned 400 total points
ID: 18856762
DateTime d = (DateTime) cmd.Parameters["dateP"].Value;

(According to the ODP.NET docs, OracleDate defines an explicit conversion to a DateTime)
0