Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unix question

Posted on 2007-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
folks

ive never used unix before and we need to implement on this platform soon,the question is,has unix got a feature that  one can access folders using windows like environment i.e that one does not have to use command prompts to do things,i have a folder i need to work off and delete and create files in and want to assess the impact if i need to learn how to do everything from a command prompt
0
Comment
Question by:rutgermons
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 2000 total points
ID: 18856571
All Unix/Linux distributions come with a GUI.  Some are very windows like, and some are quite different.

Additionally, you can use samba to share your Unix/Linux folders, so you can access them on your windows PC as you would for any other windows network share.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 18875028
You can script and automate everything from command line and sit back and relax.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 18875717
gheist, the request is the other way around: want to do anything manually, like Windoze, repeating it again and again manually ;-)
SCNR
0