Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What HTTPUNIT could do?

Posted on 2007-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2007-04-05
Can anyone points me to the capacity of HTTPUNIT, for example is it possible to test Java script, Ajax, flash media..?

0
Comment
Question by:JianJunShen
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1500 total points
ID: 18856453
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HttpUnit

"HttpUnit supports HTML form submission, JavaScript, basic HTTP authentication, automatic page redirection and cookies. Written in Java, HttpUnit allows Java test code to process returned pages as text, XML DOM, or containers of forms, tables and links. HttpUnit is well suited to be used in combination with JUnit, in order to easily write tests that verify the proper behaviour of a web site."
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 18856580
http://httpunit.sourceforge.net/doc/cookbook.html

> for example is it possible to test Java script, Ajax, flash media..?

yes, no (though possible), no (again possible but would need 3rd party support),
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18856659
:-)
0