Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 10d Failed Backup error message e0008821

Posted on 2007-04-05
7
Medium Priority
?
20,125 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a backup Problem with Symantec Backup Exec 10d for smaill business Server

I has been backing up ok then for no apparent reason this week it has been failing.

It gets to the First storage group ok then failes with the following error message

"e0008821 - Job was recovered as a result of Backup Exec RPC service starting.  No user action is required."

Looking on the useless Veritas website i can only fing a fix for people with Lotus notes??

After investigating this further i see the following additional error messages in the log file after the backup reaches the First Storage Group

Drive and media mount requested: 05/04/2007 05:46:25
Media mount failed.
0x800706be (2147944126)
V-79-57344-33861 - The media operation was terminated by the user.
Catalog Error
V-79-65535-65535 - An error was encountered writing to the on-disk catalogs.

I have no other jobs running at that time, and the backup has not been configured to only run for a certain period or between two times. Can anyone please help??
0
Comment
Question by:Hattons
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsa_2003 earned 750 total points
ID: 18856662
Hi,
I have see same before but the reasone was for daily backup required 2 tapes and in between you have to change the tape if you didnt change the tape within 2 hours after pressing yes i mean when you accecpt changing tape you will get the error and message "The media operation was terminated by the user"

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hattons
ID: 18856832
The backup is only writing 35Gb to the tape when its a 35-70Gb tape and I have already backup up over 48Gb to the same tape a week previousley
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 750 total points
ID: 18857802
A 35-70GB tape will usually only hold about 32GB of data.  They are wonderful marketers, those tape manufacturers.

I don't know how you backed up 48GB to that tape... when you removed it, did you happen to see an image of the Virgin Mary on it anywhere?  Just kidding... but really...  Try a different, larger tape.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hattons
ID: 19024006
Lol its true they do oversell the backup capacities on these things. In fact I have found that the problem was fixed when I realised that SP2 for Windows Server 2003 was failing at the same time and restarting the server. The error reported had NO I repeat No connection to the real problem "Thanks" Symantec you guys Suck!!!

But anyway I am getting over 40Gb on all my 35-70Gb drives so maybe Ime lucky
0
 

Expert Comment

by:richivey
ID: 20092747
This happened to me on several servers on the same night.  I had scheduled reboots of all servers for well after the backups should have completed.  The servers that got this error message did not have tapes loaded, and had been displaying the message "Please insert an overwriteable tape" prior to the reboot.  The reboot killed BackupExec, along with the active job.  After the restart, BackupExec killed the job with this error message.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ImageTechDev
ID: 21220153
So no real solution then... I have the same issue but nothing to do with tapes...

Also a 35 -70 GB tape should worst case scenario get at least 35GB on it as that's assuming no compression, the 70GB for a 2:1 compression ratio.
I tend to get about 1.4:1 ratio which gets around 50GB on a tape, but it depends what you're backing up... Word docs compress better than stuff like .dwg CAD drawings so you'll get more data on a tape if its predominantly .doc rather than .dwg files.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:diles
ID: 37374278
I've seen this before where it's actaully the backup exec remote service on a 2nd server causing the issue and restaring that resolves the issue as there is a connection error between the servers.  

I also have this error message but only when I try to run an inventory, the inventory job will sit as "Queued" but the timer will run as if the job is running, try to cancel the job and it will sit as "Cancelling" for up to and some times over an hour before failing with this error number.

Either that or I have to reboot the server or is it's being nice it will allow me to stop and restart the backup exec services.

In all scenario's I get the E0008821 error code.
0