[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Open Crystal reports in ASP (Using Classical ASP not the .Net )

Posted on 2007-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
How to Open Crystal reports in ASP (Using Classical ASP not the .Net )
0
Comment
Question by:arunkumarmanas
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 18857456
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nirojexpert
ID: 18912981
you can write a active-x control which will open the crystal reports and export to the required format and display to the user
asp-active-x dll-crystal reports-export-output file-web browser

this can be achieved from the traditional asp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arunkumarmanas
ID: 18916438
Hi nirojexpert,

Can I have the sample code to write this asp-active-x dll.

Thanks for your response.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nirojexpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 18916920
try to follow these pseudo steps

1. create a active-x dll project in vb6
add crystal report viewer
create a method such as OpenReport(fileName, exportFormat, ExportDestination)
'this method should open the filename, and save in the exportFormat to the desintation
'you can automate this several ways

2. create the object from asp as
set myCRPT = server.CreateObject("CrptWriter.report")
myCRPT.OpenReport("C:\inetpub\wwwroot\file1.rpt", "html", "C:\inetpub\wwwroot\temp\file1.html")
'redirect the user to the report so that is is displayed
response.redirect "temp\file1.html"

can you try.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 19060951
I believe my comment should have provided information to resolve the issue.  Not sure this is worthy of a PAQ

mlmcc
0