Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 local delivery Retry Queue

Posted on 2007-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
4,000 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Following an Exchange 2003 Server restore with failing backups, to get users to receive emails again without the original database availble,  I had to create a new Mailbox store and associate the user accounts to new mailboxes on that store.  Once that was done, user began to receive emails again.  

However, in the time between the disaster recovered exchange server being able to accept emails and there being a database to actually deliver them to has led to 600 odd incoming items retrying in the Local Delivery queue.  Is there any way to make these get delivered to the new Mailbox store?

Thanks

Ed
0
Comment
Question by:edsp8
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 18856673
try to restart the SMTP Service once and check.If it is not working then try restarting the service once
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 18856749
If you can see the messages in the queue folder, move them in to the pickup folder and Exchange will process them again.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edsp8
ID: 18856810
Great, thanks.  Queue has cleared down and processed everything again.  
0