Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you resend BadMail emails in IIS/SMTP Service?

Posted on 2007-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
19,017 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-12
Is there any way I can move the emails out of the BadMail folder in IIS/SMTP server and into the Pickup folder so that they can be resent?

I notice that for each bad email that gets dropped into this directory, three files are created (.BAD, .BDP, .BDR). Assuming I can put these badmails into
the Pickup folder, would I just need to drop in one of these files or all three?

Thanks in advance. Tryst.
0
Comment
Question by:TrystHughes
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wadski earned 200 total points
ID: 18856918
Yes!

Firstly backup everything in the badmail folder (in case it doesn't work.)
Then stop the SMTP service.

Remove all files except the .BAD files
Rename all the .BAD files to remove the .BAD extension (in CMD in the badmail folder rename *.BAD *.
(so email.BAD will become Email.) ie NO EXTENSION
Move all the mail into the pickup folder

Start SMTP Service.

Good Luck!


0
 

Author Comment

by:TrystHughes
ID: 18857517
Hi and thanks for the reply, Wadski.

This is on a live server, so it is 100% safe now, isn't it?

Tryst
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 18857799
If you doubt me have a quick look on google and there'll be loads of people saying the same.

As long as you backup incase you make a mistake you will be fine!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Borgs8472
ID: 21751494
<3
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Guides
ID: 22378812
I have successfully used this technique.
Nick Roberts
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 35379580
Your advice (Wadski) so totally just saved me skin... Thanks... even a few years later....
0