Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove an entire schema

Posted on 2007-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
How to remove an entire schema from the command line in SQLPLUS? Oracle 9i
what rights should DBA have?
Service = Bugs
Schema = Lefteye


Drop schema didn’t work. Or I just typed it wrong. 
0
Comment
Question by:Martin_01
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gvsbnarayana
ID: 18856855
Hi,
   You can connect to the database using a DBA privileged user name and drop the user like this:
Drop user lefteye cascade;
This is an irreversable action and all objects belonging to this user and the username is also dropped.
HTH
Regards,
Badri.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:sujith80
ID: 18856905
To be on the safe side, keep an export dump of the schema before drop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin_01
ID: 18856911
so after I log in I would type "Drop user lefteye cascade;"
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gvsbnarayana earned 2000 total points
ID: 18857002
Yes, but make sure that there is no session open with the username lefteye ... if any session is open with a username, then you can't drop that user.
HTH
Regards,
Badri.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin_01
ID: 18857830
Thanks :)
0