?
Solved

Windows XP - User permissions on a stand alone PC.

Posted on 2007-04-05
12
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi guys,

How can I setup user permissions for a standalone PC running windows XP?  At work it's fine because I have a security tab (enabled when connected to a domain?) but at home it's only in a workgroup and the tab used for security is not there.  

The main thing I'm after securing is a printer, I want to allow one computer account to print to the printer but no other user account.  Both user accounts are only local to the stand alone PC.

I've looked in Group Policy but couldn’t find what I've been looking for.
0
Comment
Question by:hytekth
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kane77573 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18856857
TO enable a security tab

Open up my computer

Go to tools
folder options
Then the view tab
Scroll all the way down till you see "use simple file sharing (recommended)
Uncheck that
Now you should have the security tab

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 18856867
Also here is a photo and more info
http://imar.spaanjaars.com/QuickDocId.aspx?quickdoc=286
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18856873
If you are running "XP HOME" (at home) you will not have the Security tab - one of the major differences between PRO and HOME.

Vic
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18856881
Right - with XP Home, you'd need to boot into Safe Mode and logon as the Administrator to get the Security tab..
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 18856889
Hi hytekth

Kanes suggestion should sort the security tab section, unless you're using Windows XP Home, in which case you would need to logon in safe mode as Administrator to view the security tab.  Once completed when you right click a printer go to properties you should be able to see the Security Tab which will than enable you to set permissions etc..

Cheers
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 18856893
Interesting sir bounty...
Can you use cacls with xp home, never tried it.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18856979
With a 'default' install, XP Home has a hidden "Administrator" account that is only accessible during Safe Boot (tap F8 key during boot).
The default password for this account is empty or blank.
Even those accounts that (in Normal Mode) are members of the "Administrator Group" do not have full Admin privs.

matrixnz's advice on the printer should work if you set the permissions in Safe Mode and then re-boot to Normal.

Vic
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Irosha
ID: 18857191
To Secure the printer:

go to Start Menu Select printers and right click on the Printer Driver SW. then go to Security tab and remove all other user accounts except administrators one.

then add the 2 user accounts and Specify the permissions for the user account that ou want to enable printing and for other user account deny the all permissions
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18857307
@irosha,
matrixnz gave the information over an hour before you did, kane even included pictures (for the Infantry guys) - plus - we are still trying to establish if this is XP Home or Pro.

If you have something additional to add, feel free.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 18857918
It sounds like Windows XP Pro "I've looked in Group Policy but couldn’t find what I've been looking for." so unchecking Use Simple File Sharing and than Setting the permissions on the Printer Object should work.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18860522
I've never owned XP Home, thus I haven't played with it like Pro ed., but would imagine cacls would still work fine..it may not be included natively, but is certainly available online...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hytekth
ID: 18880815
It was Windows XP Pro.

kane77573 - Your solution was exactly the thing Id been looking for! Thank you and a big thanks to everyone else who helped.

0