Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Norton Corporate LiveUpdate will not connect to internet. (W2K)

Posted on 2007-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am working on a network where most of the work stations are running Windows 2000.  The server used to be Windows 2000 Server and the network was setup as a domain.  At this point, Norton Antivirus Corporate (8.5) was installed to the server and then onto each workstation.  The WS were set to receive updates directly from the server, which it was set to download to a specific locatoin.  Now the 2000 Server has been replaced with a Linux server which doesn't have Norton on it.  My problem is that now when the WS tries to perform a LiveUpdate, it attempts to connect to the internet via the domain somehow.  (States connecting to DOMAIN_NAME).  I have tried to wipe Norton completely from the WS and re-install, changed many settings in LiveUpdate control panel and even removed and installed the new version of LU.  Nothing seems to change where the system wishes to take the updates from.
Any help on this is appreciated so I no longer have to download updates manually and apply to each WS.
0
Comment
Question by:beekay60
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 18856933
0
 

Author Comment

by:beekay60
ID: 18856970
Thanks for the advice but unforunately I have tried that already and it didn't work.  I forgot to mention this originally.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 250 total points
ID: 18857526
Hmm.. You might want to delete the following folders manually after uninstalling Norton:

 C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared
 C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus
 C:\Program Files\Symantec
 C:\Program Files\Symantec_Client_Security
 C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Symantec

(I have Symantec, Norton folders may be the same or slightly different)

HTH.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:nwd-microage
nwd-microage earned 250 total points
ID: 18885117
When you uninstalled the Anti-Virus from control panel, you also uninstalled LiveUpdate ? Note that they are different installs.

Here is a link that might be useful.

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/num.nsf/docid/2000120506232011
0
 

Author Comment

by:beekay60
ID: 18906798
Sorry for the wait on replying to this.  I still haven't had a chance to try your helpful suggestions.  I hope to get back on this one by the beginning of next week.  Once again, thanks so far.
0