Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access denied to information store using backup exec 11d

Posted on 2007-04-05
9
Medium Priority
?
14,174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am getting this error, below, in backup exec 11d on a Windows server 2000 trying to backup Exchange 2003 SP2 on a Win. Server 2003 R2 SP2. It started happening when I checked off to enable the restore of individual mail messages and folders on Information Store backups.

Set type               : BackupSet
status             : Completed
Set description        :
Resource name          : \\servername\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group
Logon account          : System Logon Account
Encryption key         : No
Error                  : e0008488 - Access is denied.

Agent used                     : Yes
Advanced Open File Option used : No
Image used                     : No
 
For additional information regarding this error refer to link V-79-57344-33928


0
Comment
Question by:fina27
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18857025
That error is to be expected.
That account is a system account and you should not be trying to access it. It will contain no information of any use to you if you are doing a brick level backup anyway.

Hopefully you are still doing a full information store backup and haven't replaced a full store backup with brick level backups.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fina27
ID: 18857148
Yeah I'm doing information store backups. So I shouldn't have that checked off as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fina27
ID: 18858029
Sorry I'll be more specific, so I shouldn't have enable the restore of individual mail messages and folders on Information Store backups checked off and have information store backups at the same time. I should do one or the other?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 18858365
From Symatec Web Site http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/266178.htm

Details:
Final Error Code: a0008488 HEX (0xa0008488 HEX) or e0008488 HEX (0xe0008488 HEX)
Final Error Description:  "Access is denied"
Final Error Category:  Security Errors
Error Text In Job Log:

Backup
- "Access denied to directory %directory%. Directory %directory% was not found, or could not be accessed. None of the files or subdirectories contained within will be backed up."
- "Access Denied. Can not backup directory %directory% and its subdirectories."


Restore
- "Access denied to directory %directory. Error writing security data stream"
- "Access denied to file %directory%\%file. Error writing security data stream"
- "Access denied - unable to restore file %file%"
- "Access denied to file %file%"
- "Access denied - unable to restore directory %directory%"
- "Access denied to database %database%"


Reason: The user account specified in Backup Exec to back up/restore the resource does not have sufficient rights to back up/restore the resource.

Solution: Verify that the user name has at least "Read" access to the resource being backed up/restored.

Below are links to related documents that contain the same errors.

TechNote ID: 266075
Troubleshooting basic "access denied" and "access is denied" messages in VERITAS Backup Exec (tm) 9.x
 http://support.veritas.com/docs/266075

TechNote ID: 261744  
The backup job log displays the error "Access Denied or could not be accessed" for some folders.
 http://support.veritas.com/docs/261744
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 18858874
If you have the information store option enabled, then that backs up the entire database - settings, mailboxes, data the lot.
The option to do mailbox backups should be considered an optional extra as a mailbox backup, also known as a brick level backup, is not considered and Exchange backup and does not flush the transaction logs. BLBs are also slow, inefficient and close to useless for most data recovery scenarios and is not something that I recommend.

The error code that glenn_1984 has published above is correct, but isn't the fix for this problem. The mailbox giving the error is not a mailbox that should be accessed by another user, and there is no need to backup that mailbox. If you are doing BLBs then it should be skipped.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18859245
I'm not sure, but I think Simon might be misinterpreting the error message. I believe the System Logon Account referred to is the account being used by Backup Exec to access the mailboxes.  If this account doesn't have the required level of access to every mailbox (Exchange Administrator), the mailbox backup won't work.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18859305
Unless something has changed in Backup Exec, the system logon account shouldn't be used for Backup Exec - it should have its own account.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18859351
It can be any specified account, but Backup Exec calls it the "System Logon Account" - it's not the same as the OS system logon account.  It's just the BE terminology that's confusing.  Most times, I specify the Administrator account as the Backup Exec System Logon Account.  But you can use any AD account that has the right permissions. Or, you can set up additional Backup Exec "accounts" to be used for backing up specific resources, give them different names, and connect them to other AD user accounts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fina27
ID: 18861185
No I use a special backup account in AD for Backup Exec. I don't use the system account that is there by default with BE. It still gave me that System Logon Account permission denied error. Information store backups seem to be efficient enough. Thanks all
0