Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Maximum Delivery Restrictions

Posted on 2007-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Greetings!

I am trying to prevent several users (couple hundred) from sending mail to more than ten people (because of DL abuse). I know I can do this via SMTP VS, account, and local the local user's registry.

All of which won't work since SMTP is all of noting, each account is too time consuming, local registry is too hard to coordiante and implement.

I have delivery restrictions setup on the DLs, but users simply click the plus in Outlook to get around it.
Is there another way?
0
Comment
Question by:Justin Durrant
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 18857344
Hi jjdurrant,

You can set a limit on the number of recipients an email can have.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/126497/en-us

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 18857948
This would have to be done on each user's local computer right?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 18858032
Hi jjdurrant,

You only have to do this on the Exchage server. This will affect everyone.
cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 18858970
Won't work.. I only need to restrict a couple hundred users out of thousands.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18859179
I'm not sure where in the local registry you could make this change.  However, if there is a local registry setting you know about, it's very possible that this could be controlled using group policies.  You would need to install the Outlook group policy snap-in (.ADM) file, which is part of the Office resource kit.  You can download the Office resource kit (assuming you're using Outlook 2003) at:

http://www.microsoft.com/office/orkarchive/2003ddl.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 18865098
I'd rather not involve Outlook. :)
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Frankco earned 2000 total points
ID: 18867213
Hi

You can hide the members of the distribution list in AD. That way they cannot expand it.
Right click DL - Exchange Tasks Wizard - Hide Membership
cheers,
frankco

0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 18867857
AWESOME THANKS!
0