Solved

Alternatives to Outlook and Entourage as Exchange clients

Posted on 2007-04-05
3
494 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have small network of 20 PCs and 2 iMacs on a Windows 2003 domain.  The PCs are all Windows 2000.   I'm using Exchange 2003 on one DC and Outlook 2003 on the PCs and Entourage on the Macs, although the Macs could use Outlook in a Windows 2000 window under Parallels.

I'm not at all enamoured about what I read about the hardware requirements for Vista and know that if I stick with the Windows platform I'll be pushed into Vista simply because at some time MS will end support for 2K.

As I contemplate changing platforms one of my questions is what to use as an email client.  Is there anything - anything - that will run natively under Mac OS X or any flavor of Linux that will function as an Exchange client?

If not, that opens up a whole new can of worms.  I've no experience with anything that does what Exchange does.  What else is there and are their guides to converting?

Thanks, Ron Hicks, St. Alban's Church, Washington DC
0
Comment
Question by:Ronald Hicks
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:LeeDerbyshire
LeeDerbyshire earned 150 total points
ID: 18857200
If you only want to use Inbox and Sent Items, then you can use just about any IMAP/POP email client, since Exchange supports these protocols.  You won't, however, have full access to 'special' features like Calendaring, Tasks, Outlook Contacts, Public Folders, etc.

You could also use Outlook Web Access, of course.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Barthax earned 350 total points
ID: 18857572
Under Linux there was an Exchange-capable client (i.e., using Microsoft Exchange-specific protocols and not resorting to IMAP4/POP3 standard stuff): Ximian Evolution.  It's been a while since I looked into it & now appears to have been swallowed & digested by Novell, so can't give you a pointer. :(

As Lee mentions, your principal option for non-Microsoft e-mail clients is going to be IMAP4 unless you are willing to replace the server-side.  If replacing the server-side seems an option, then OpenGroupware is a sister project to OpenOffice and aims at being an open source alternative with the same sort of featues as Exchange and other groupware.

Overview of options for Linux workstations: http://linuxmafia.com/faq/VALinux-kb/ms-exchange-replacements.html
Article: Exchange functionality on Linux: http://www.linuxjournal.com/article/6734
OpenGroupWare: http://www.opengroupware.org/en/about/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 18882043
Many thanks.  This might be exactly what I need.  --ron
0