Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP sending mail with link to new page. syntax errors

Posted on 2007-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I am trying to create a link inside a mail note sent during procesing of a form.
I am getting syntax errors and need help on the correct format.
I am sending an HTML page from asp and the following is in the body but doesent pass the information.
strBody =  " <A HREF='http://13.121.0.51/PCSupport/ListOne.asp? &'txtTicketN=' rs('txtTicketN')'> Click here to see ticket status</A>"
Everything works but the linked page doesn't get the correct url string.
Can someone help me fix the above?
0
Comment
Question by:Mswetsky
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fuzzboxer
ID: 18857381
Make sure that the page you are linking to has a URL parameter "txtTicketN" and that you are filtering by that field.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kevp75 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18857409
change it to:

strBody =  " <A HREF='http://13.121.0.51/PCSupport/ListOne.asp?txtTicketN=" &  rs("txtTicketN") & "'> Click here to see ticket status</A>"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mswetsky
ID: 18858157
Thanks Kev
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 18858439
any time :)
0