Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OS 10.4.8 - How do I keep Photoshop and Illustrator open at the same time.

Posted on 2007-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I just installed adobe CS2 on an intel mac and for some reason I cant have both Photoshop and Illustrator open at the same time.
0
Comment
Question by:Vexmaster
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 18857613
OK, the first question is what happens when you try to open them at the same time. Do you get an error message or does it just quit?

Second question is how much RAM do you have? And how much harddrive space?

More info please...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
walkerke earned 1500 total points
ID: 18862693
Creative Suite 2 is not native to Intel-based Mac systems and must run under the Rosetta translator. This not only causes the applications to run significantly slower than on PowerPC systems, it also causes the applications to hog the memory. Adobe recommends you have at least 1GB of RAM to run multiple CS2 components simultaneously. Creative Suite 3 (English version) IS Intel native and is expected to ship by the end of this month (April 07).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 18863395
That makes sense, walkerke, but I have not had any similar issues on my mac...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vexmaster
ID: 18930073
Hi guys,

From what I am seeing, only the users in my office that have intel macs are comlpaining about cs2 apps crashing. For instance, one user is complaning that she cant have both photoshop and illustrator open at the same time, or both apps will close (no error message). Other user are stating that they will be in the middle of working on somthing and the program will just quit(no error message again). Doing some reading on various forums, and the answer walkerke has given is the most popular. However it does not tell me how to fix this problem, so i will leave this open for further suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vexmaster
ID: 19008532
Turns out the only solution was to upgrade to CS3.
0