Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain Administration - pc Audit

Posted on 2007-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
In our company we have have many computers that are connected to the main Domain. We need to do an audit to see what software is installed on which computers. Basically I need to see a list of softwares that's installed on all pc's. Rather than physically checking each pc, what other methods are available? Our company Software Project Manager told me that there is a software that can be installed on the server which would tell me the list of softwares of each connected computer. But he doesn't remember it's name.
0
Comment
Question by:sergeiweerasuriya
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sergeiweerasuriya
ID: 18857353
The server is a Windows 2003 server and all the client pc's have Win XP Pro SP2.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 18858954
There are a number of different applications that you can use.  The Microsoft Systems Center might have some or all of what you're looking for.  One of the applications that I've personally used that's good at auditing is Track-It.  Track-It not only has auditing capabilities but it is really a full-fledged Help Desk software package.  If you're interested, go to http://www.numarasoftware.com.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18858982
Thought of another one, with a different approach, called Spiceworks - www.spiceworks.com.  Great thing about it is that it's FREE!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20432664
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0