?
Solved

Multiple users on Server using Terminal services

Posted on 2007-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi Experts,

I have windows server 2003 standard. I have 5 CAL's for terminal services. When people log on using xp remote connection, only one user can be logged on at a time. Is there a way to have multiple users logon at the same time?

Also, when logged on remotely is there a way to transfer files from the host computer to the remote one? I'd appreciate all your help. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rdruby
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
65td earned 2000 total points
ID: 18858132
Windows 2003 in RDP mode should allow 2 remote connections, is terminal services installed correctly?

To transfer files, at the client, start mstsc (start ->run->mstsc), select the options button then the Local Resources tab, select Local Device , disk drives, then connect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdruby
ID: 18858250
How do you setup RDP? And you said that only 2 can logon?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 18858296
That type of termianl service is called remote administration.
See Control Panel Add/remove, Windows Components scroll down to Terminal Service
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdruby
ID: 18858390
I did that, the boxes that are checked are terminal server & terminal server licensing. I see nothing that says RDP.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18858884
The server side is called Terminal Services; the client side is called RDP (remote desktop protocol).  Have you installed the 5 CALs properly?  To install the CALs you have to go to the Terminal Server Licensing console and add the licenses there.
0