Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can i change the skin of my site like EE?

Posted on 2007-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello,

  please have a look
http://www.experts-exchange.com/setSkin.jsp?redirectURL=%2FWeb_Development%2FWeb_Languages-Standards%2FPHP%2FQ_22492752.html%3Fqid%3D22492752

this way we can change our skin.

I want to do it on my site. How can I do it.

I want to know different ways and also which is the optimum way to do it?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Aamir Saeed
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:gamebits
gamebits earned 800 total points
ID: 18857445
pretty good tutorial here

http://www.domesticat.net/skins/howto.php
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Cornelia Yoder earned 1200 total points
ID: 18857481
Make a different CSS file for each skin you want, and then when a user selects a skin, just change your style in the code to use that skin's CSS file.

The tutorial that gamebits posted is a good CSS starter tutorial for you.

0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Aamir Saeed
ID: 18863584
Thanks a million to both of you and I am accepting yodercm: as he saved me to look here and there =)
0