[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is it normal for the DfsrPrivate/Staging folder to still contain data after replication is completed?

Posted on 2007-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
2,379 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Yesterday I created a replication group between the branch and hub office for backup.  After looking at the event viewer today, I see the event stating that initial replication has completed.  By checking the folder sizes on each server they are approximately the same 2gb (only diff would be excluded files bak, tmp, etc).  However, the DfsrPrivate/Staging folder is not empty on either server.

Is it normal for the DfsrPrivate/Staging folder to still contain data after replication is completed? They are about 1.5gb in size.

Also, when I run a full backup at the hub, the archive bit will be reset.  Will this change also be reflect on the branch server?  We run differentials and fulls backups.
0
Comment
Question by:ohmErnie
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 18857836
Is it normal for the DfsrPrivate/Staging folder to still contain data after replication is completed? They are about 1.5gb in size.

If data existed in the destination shares when the servers where first configured for replication, then YES, there will be data in the staging folder.  This will go away in a period of time...  


Also, when I run a full backup at the hub, the archive bit will be reset.  Will this change also be reflect on the branch server?  We run differentials and fulls backups.  

No, archive bit changes do not trigger replication.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ohmErnie
ID: 18857926
So what is the recommend backup method for remote office data?  Running fulls everynight would be costly on tapes and disc space.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 2000 total points
ID: 18858007
if the data your are referring to is the DFS replicated data, then you can just backup the data in one location (and not in all the replica's).

Or you may choose to backup the data in each location.  Either method is good.

You can still use differential backups.... these will work exactly the way they work today.  

The archive bit will not trigger replication...so you don't have to worry about accidently replicating data where only the archive bit changes...and not the actual data.

Sounds like differential backups in each remote site Monday through thursday and a full on friday will work for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ohmErnie
ID: 18858151
I would like to backup the data in the main site, not the remote site.  This was the purpose for setting up the replication to begin with.  The issue I am going to have is my backups, diff and full run based on the archive bit changes.  Is there any documentation on how one would run backups using the DFS replication?  It seems suprising that the archive bit will not be replicated seeing that the second type of replication group is for backup purposes.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20432663
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0