Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dimension 2350 usb issue on fresh install

Posted on 2007-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
1,188 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Fresh install of a dell dimension 2350.... Used a sp2 xp home disk and loaded all device drivers and did all windows updates..  External usb devices that would normal need no drivers are now requesting drivers like.. .external hard drive and trackball mouse. I have never seen this problem.. I re-installed intel chipset drivers once again and no change.  when I re-installed latest chipset drivers XP compatibility warning screens came up..... I chatted with Dell but they couldn't come up with a fix.... I suppose if necesarry I will start over again... I hope someone can come up with something, so I don't have to....
0
Comment
Question by:psalm10720
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 18857548
                  *External usb devices would noral need no drivers? Well most of them does not require driver but not all of them. Which external usb device is this?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18857801
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18858952
Try this, turn on your computer, press F2 to access bios. While in bios, turn on Num Lock, Scroll Lock, and Cap Lock, then type in sequence Alt + F, Alt + E, and Alt + B, see if it helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Klaatu01
ID: 18859373
Two things:
I looked at the "USB Devices Ask For Drivers When They Are Not Required" Experts-Exchange link above and it mentioned the Hardware Device Manager list, which is fine, but if this computer was COMPLETELY reset (i.e. like new CMOS button cell battery also) check the BIOS settings again.  I have seen some Dell brand computers with "USB Controller" and "USB Emulation" (Emulator) options in the BIOS with one of them NOT being enabled by default.  I have seen Dell in the same model series (e.g. OptiPlex GX series) where some models had both USB settings and others did not; so it must very from motherboard / chipset to motherboard / chipset.

Also in regards to the Drivers:
I suspect even though you have loaded Windows XP SP2 that some of the Updates ( http://update.microsoft.com/ which include "Optional Hardware" drivers are needed (again).  New drivers would especially be needed if the external devices are significantly newer than the Dell Dimension 2350 itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:psalm10720
ID: 18860805
I tried all those things... what worked is that when it said it needed a driver I let it go through it's stuff and it finally found it.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18867672
             I told you in the beginning :)
                 *External usb devices would noral need no drivers? Well most of them does not require driver but not all of them. Which external usb device is this?

Most of the does not require drivers. But NOT all of them.
0