Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mailbox Database exceeded 50GB and stopped my e-mail services Exchange 2007

Posted on 2007-04-05
19
Medium Priority
?
1,698 Views
Last Modified: 2010-02-02
What is the proper way to increase the mailbox database.  I got an error in the event log last night and it said "The logical size of the database (the logical size equals the physical size of the edb file minus the logical free space) is 50 GB.  This database size has exceeded the size limit of 50 GB.      source is MSExchangeIS Mailbox   Event id 9390.    I am running on Exchange 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:patrickmiller
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
19 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:patrickmiller
ID: 18857596
Sorry, The Event id was 9690
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 18857657
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 18857692
Exchange Server 2007 comes in two flavors, a standard edition and an enterprise edition, just like previous versions of Exchange. The Mailbox Server when talking about the Exchange Server 2007 Standard edition supports a total of 5 Storage Groups and 5 databases. Unlike Exchange 2003 and previous versions of Exchange there’s no longer a database storage limit in the standard edition. The Mailbox server in the Exchange 2007 Enterprise edition supports up to 50 Storage groups and a maximum of 50 databases per server. Exchange 2007 allows you to create up to 5 databases in each Storage Group as is the case with Exchange 2003, but best practice is to create 1 database per Storage Group. So why should you have a one to one relationship between storage groups and databases? Well primarily because you’ll be up and running a lot faster considering disaster recovery scenarios, etc.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2007-Store-Related-Changes-Improvements.html

So, my previous post was talking about Exchagne 2003...

hmmm...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 18857704
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickmiller
ID: 18857748
Yes,  We just installed it two weeks ago and that is what was shipped to us.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickmiller
ID: 18857920
so are you sure that the regedit entry for the "Database Size Limit in GB" (that doesn't exist now) is the way to change the limits on Exchange 2007?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 18857977
No, sorry, I am not sure... I'm not using Exchang 2007.  Hold off until someone else confirms...
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18858370
While Standard edition of Exchange 2007 has an unlimited database size, the database is limited by the registry key to 50gb out of the box. You need to change the registry key to increase the limit. It is designed as a safety feature.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickmiller
ID: 18858388
So do I use the same registry entry as for Exchange 2003
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 18859133
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18859136
I shall be a little lazy here and point you to the Technet article that explains the key and what has happened.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb218316.aspx

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickmiller
ID: 18859550
"Database Size Limit in GB" or just "Database Size Limit"  is what I set the registry entry as.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 600 total points
ID: 18859584
Database Size Limit in GB
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18859585
The registry entry name is

Database Size Limit

The value is the size in gb - so 50 would be 50gb.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:NJComputerNetworks
NJComputerNetworks earned 600 total points
ID: 18859614
I would agree with "Database Size Limit in GB"

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 18859620
...because its the same value that you would add as in Exchange 2003:  http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2005/09/14/410821.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickmiller
ID: 18859934
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232092.aspx

This article shows just "Database Size Limit"  so I a little puzzled about which one to use.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 18859976
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232092.aspx   <-- this link is pretty clear, I would use "database size limit"
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 800 total points
ID: 18860035
I have just tested this.

This is the correct DWORD Value:
"Database Size Limit in GB"

Set the number in Decimal, not Hex.

I have Microsoft looking in to the discrepancy at the moment.

After making the change, restart the Information Store service. You will then get an entry in the Application event viewer of the server, event 1216 that says something like

"The Exchange store 'First Storage Group\Mailbox Database' is limited to 75 GB. The current physical size of this database (the .edb file) is 14 GB. If the physical size of this database minus its logical free space exceeds the limit of 75 GB, the database will be dismounted on a regular basis. "

That indicates you have the registry key correct.

Simon.
0