Solved

Wscript/VBScript - how to write an "echo" that disappears after a while (no OK or Confirm button) like a progress bar

Posted on 2007-04-05
8
1,700 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hey experts -
Quick question. I created a windows script to run across a bunch of computers on the network and delete symantec. The status of everything is stored in a log file. Everything seems to work great, the only problem is when I run it, I have no idea what the progress is. Nothing is shown on the desktop or in command prompt. It's all being done in the background. I'd like to create either a quick pop up that displays computer name that goes away by itself once it's done.

Right now I've been using Wscript.Echo "Computername is being scanned"
But I don't want to have to click OK or Confirm or whatever whenver it comes up. I just want it gone when it's done. Is there some kind of command equivalent to this? Hope my question is clear
~ thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ThinkPaper
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 250 total points
ID: 18857643
Dim objShell: Set objShell=CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
objShell.Popup "This message will disappear in 5 seconds", 5
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18857653
Or, if I've misunderstood, let me know...
This would show the computer name...if you don't have that

Dim objNet:Set objNet=CreateObject("Wscript.Network")
ComputerName=objNet.ComputerName
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18857655
So,
objShell.Popup ComputerName & " is done!", 5

should display a 5 second message...
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ThinkPaper
ID: 18857694
Ah sweet! I was trying to google for it but didn't even know what to google for. Thanks!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18857711
Happy to help - thanx! :^)
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ThinkPaper
ID: 18857716
One thing.. I guess there is no way to hide the OK button, huh?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18860565
Sorry, no - I don't believe so...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 18860619
0