Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

System.InvalidOperationException was unhandled

Posted on 2007-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi Experts,

I have a piece of code that load up a form: -

frmCreatePurchaseOrder.show()

when I run it I get the following error message: -

System.InvalidOperationException was unhandled
  Message="An error occurred creating the form. See Exception.InnerException for details.  The error is: Object reference not set to an instance of an object."

What does this mean please and how can I find out whats causing it.

Many Thanks
Lee
0
Comment
Question by:ljhodgett
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
YZlat earned 2000 total points
ID: 18857757
use try...catch blocks:


try

  your code here

catch ex as exception
  MsgBox(ex.Message & " - " & ex.StackTrace)
end try
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Certain
ID: 18857788
Ummm... more to the point... frmCreatePurchaseOrder is probably set to nothing.

Try:
Dim frm as new frmCreatePurchaseOrder
frm.Show()
0