Solved

ADUC tabs

Posted on 2007-04-05
10
423 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-01
Hello, Is there a tool I can use on ADUC to verify the last logon of a user and last use of a workstation, etc.?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lazik
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
I don't think so.  The only thing that comes close in the acctinfo.dll:

http://thelazyadmin.com/index.php?/archives/170-View-Additional-Account-Info-with-Acctinfo.dll.html
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LauraEHunterMVP
LauraEHunterMVP earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Use the oldcmp utility, a free command-line utility from www.joeware.net.  This will give you a list of users and workstations who have not logged on within the last X # of days, typically people will report on 30/60/90 days.

One thing to keep in mind with AD architecture - you're only going to get this data accurate to +/- 7 days, since the lastLogonTimestamp attribute does not get updated every single time a user/computer logs on/off.

Hope this helps.

Laura E. Hunter - Microsoft MVP: Windows Server - Networking
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:haim96
haim96 earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
bummer Pber.... got me!
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Another good free tool is DumpSec., which is free. You can very easily create customized exportable reports and choose the information you wish. One option is last logon.
http://www.somarsoft.com/
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
Comment Utility
haim96, great minds think alike
(:
0
 

Author Comment

by:lazik
Comment Utility
Pber you win however, I like to share the points since you all take time to help people like me.  Thank you all.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
Comment Utility
Glad to help..
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
Thanks lazik,
Cheers !
--Rob
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
Comment Utility
:)

cheers!
0