?
Solved

How to tell if address is in the same network?

Posted on 2007-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
If I have an address 173.16.2.234 and address 173.16.1.10.

Are they in the same network since the first two series of numbers are the same.
0
Comment
Question by:swansonplace
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18857793
That depends totally on the subnet mask used, with the 2 IP's. If you post the mask/s we can tell you, or you can use a network calculator such as:
http://tstools.co.uk/ipcalc.php
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 480 total points
ID: 18857808
For the record if using a typical mask like 255.255.0.0 for both, yes they are on the same network, however other masks may also allow them to be on the same network.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
RDAdams earned 520 total points
ID: 18858896
If you use the command prompt and type ipconfig /all it will give you all the relevant data.  You will be able to tell what your subnetmask is etc.   See below the ****

************************************************************************
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

H:\>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : radams
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : xxxxxx
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : xxxxxx
                                            xxx.xxxxxxx.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : xxx.xxxxxxx.com
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit Cont
roller
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-72-07-2D-EE
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.130.10.14
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.130.99.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.130.0.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.130.0.1
                                            10.1.0.1
        Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 10.1.0.1
        Secondary WINS Server . . . . . . : 10.1.0.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, April 03, 2007 4:28:28 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, April 11, 2007 4:28:28 PM


H:\>
0
Tutorial: Introduction to Managing a Linux Server

In this tutorial on systemd, we will explore:
-OS/Distro Adoption
-chkconfig and Other Legacy Commands
-Summary and Key Commands

 

Author Comment

by:swansonplace
ID: 18861342
Thank you for the explanation, and how to figure it out myself.  They are on the same network.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 18861350
Glad I could help.  Good luck.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18861577
Thanks swansonplace.
Cheers all !
--Rob
0