Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to use <logic:iterate> strut tag to loop arrayList that holds other arrayList

Posted on 2007-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
3,277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi, I set in request “arrayListParent” that holds a couple of “arrayListChildren.  I know how to loop through one arraylist using <logic:iterate>, but in this case, I have an arraylist holding other arrayList.  I have pasted my current jsp code on the bottom that uses scripting to display the arraylist and it’s children, that works fine.  But can anyone provide me an example to do that using controls like code directly below here?
Thanks so much for your help,
noijet
 ********* Version with jsp tag controls *******
<logic:iterate id="courses" name="arrayListParent" scope="request"
        type="java.util.ArrayList">    
            ……..//Have no idea how to get arrayListChildren            
</logic:iterate>    
************** Current version in JSP*********
    <%    
    ArrayList arrayListParent = (ArrayList)request.getAttribute( “arrayListParent”);
    ArrayList attendees = new ArrayList();
    Iterator iterator = arrayListParent.iterator();
    Attendee attendee = new Attendee();        
      for (int i = 0; iterator.hasNext();i++) {
          attendees = (ArrayList)iterator.next();
          Iterator iterator2 = attendees.iterator();
          for(int j = 0; iterator2.hasNext();i++) {
              attendee = (Attendee)iterator2.next();              
              %><%= attendee.getLastName()%>,<%=attendee.getFirstName()%>              
              <%              
          }
    }    
    %>

0
Comment
Question by:noijet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jaax
Jaax earned 120 total points
ID: 18857957
0
 

Author Comment

by:noijet
ID: 18858342
Hi Jaax, thanks for your reply:
  Reading that message: I can do:
<logic:iterate id="parent" name="arrayListParent" scope="request"
        type="java.util.ArrayList">    
           <logic:iterate id="child" name="arrayListChildren"   type="java.util.ArrayList">
                  <bean:define name="child" property="firstname"/> ,  
                  <bean:define name="child" property="firstname"/>  
          </logic:iterate>
</logic:iterate>    
***My question is "arrayListChildren" holds a list of objects of type Child that has properties firstname and lastname, the above code would work right?

Thanks,
noijet
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manish
ID: 18862513
Inside it, again use logic iterate tag.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manish earned 380 total points
ID: 18862540
Can you try this..?
 <logic:iterate id="child" name="arrayListChildren"   type="com...Attendee">
0
 

Author Comment

by:noijet
ID: 18864872
Hi all, I will try out suggestions and get back you you!

Thanks again,
noijet
0